NEXT-GEN
SPORTS APP
Live scores, the latest statistics and
more on OFFSIDE!
England - Championship - Week 2 - Preston North End 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers ended. Goals: F. L. Gonzalez, A. Armstrong, J. Thompson. Summary, lineups and stats on Offside Scores. (8/22/2026) Venue: Deepdale, Preston, England.
England - Championship - Week 2 - Preston North End 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers ended. Goals: F. L. Gonzalez, A. Armstrong, J. Thompson. Summary, lineups and stats on Offside Scores. (8/22/2026) Venue: Deepdale, Preston, England.
Preston Home Form
Wolverhampton Away Form
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| %45 |
|
%55 |
| 0.75 |
|
1.59 |
| 13 |
|
16 |
| 2 |
|
5 |
| 314 (%77) |
|
408 (%85) |
| 11 |
|
10 |
| 2 |
|
3 |
| 5 |
|
4 |
| 4 |
|
1 |
| 0 |
|
0 |
| 14 |
|
26 |
| 11 |
|
4 |
| 0 |
|
3 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 13 |
|
16 |
| 2 |
|
5 |
| 5 |
|
8 |
| 6 |
|
3 |
| 7 |
|
14 |
| 6 |
|
2 |
| 0 |
|
0 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 404 |
|
478 |
| 314 (%77) |
|
408 (%85) |
| 13 (%22) |
|
15 (%34) |
| 3 (%18) |
|
5 (%23) |
| 10 |
|
12 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 15 |
|
8 |
| 6 |
|
6 |
| 19 |
|
23 |
| 2 |
|
0 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 40 (%47) |
|
45 (%52) |
| 5 (%83) |
|
11 (%55) |
| 132 |
|
129 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| %54 |
|
%46 |
| 0.24 |
|
0.67 |
| 6 |
|
9 |
| 1 |
|
2 |
| 205 (%80) |
|
180 (%84) |
| 4 |
|
3 |
| 0 |
|
3 |
| 2 |
|
2 |
| 1 |
|
1 |
| 0 |
|
0 |
| 9 |
|
15 |
| 5 |
|
2 |
| 0 |
|
1 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 6 |
|
9 |
| 1 |
|
2 |
| 0 |
|
5 |
| 6 |
|
2 |
| 1 |
|
8 |
| 5 |
|
1 |
| 0 |
|
0 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 254 |
|
214 |
| 205 (%80) |
|
180 (%84) |
| 8 (%26) |
|
7 (%31) |
| 1 (%14) |
|
3 (%33) |
| 4 |
|
7 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 7 |
|
3 |
| 2 |
|
2 |
| 7 |
|
14 |
| 1 |
|
0 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 17 (%48) |
|
18 (%51) |
| 2 (%100) |
|
4 (%50) |
| 68 |
|
64 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| %36 |
|
%64 |
| 0.52 |
|
0.92 |
| 7 |
|
7 |
| 1 |
|
3 |
| 105 (%70) |
|
228 (%86) |
| 7 |
|
7 |
| 2 |
|
0 |
| 3 |
|
2 |
| 3 |
|
0 |
| 0 |
|
0 |
| 5 |
|
11 |
| 6 |
|
2 |
| 0 |
|
2 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 7 |
|
7 |
| 1 |
|
3 |
| 5 |
|
3 |
| 1 |
|
1 |
| 6 |
|
6 |
| 1 |
|
1 |
| 0 |
|
0 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 150 |
|
264 |
| 105 (%70) |
|
228 (%86) |
| 5 (%17) |
|
8 (%36) |
| 2 (%22) |
|
2 (%16) |
| 6 |
|
5 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 8 |
|
5 |
| 4 |
|
4 |
| 12 |
|
9 |
| 1 |
|
0 |
| Preston | Wolverhampton | |
|---|---|---|
| 23 (%46) |
|
27 (%54) |
| 3 (%75) |
|
7 (%58) |
| 64 |
|
65 |
| Shooting Statistics | On Target | Goals | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
Preston
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Preston
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
| Top Performers | Total |
|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
9.60
|
Wolverhampton
|
7.70
|
Wolverhampton
|
7.50
|
Wolverhampton
|
7.40
|
Wolverhampton
|
7.40
|
| Key Passes | Assists | Total |
|---|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
0
|
4
|
Preston
|
0
|
3
|
Preston
|
0
|
3
|
Preston
|
0
|
2
|
Preston
|
1
|
2
|
| Passing Statistics | Successful | Percentage | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
66
|
91%
|
72
|
Wolverhampton
|
57
|
91%
|
62
|
Preston
|
49
|
83%
|
59
|
Wolverhampton
|
48
|
94%
|
51
|
Wolverhampton
|
46
|
90%
|
51
|
| Crosses | Successful | Percentage | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
Preston
|
3
|
37%
|
8
|
Wolverhampton
|
3
|
37%
|
8
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
50%
|
4
|
Preston
|
0
|
0%
|
2
|
Preston
|
0
|
0%
|
2
|
| Long Balls | Successful | Percentage | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
Preston
|
4
|
25%
|
16
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
14%
|
14
|
Preston
|
2
|
25%
|
8
|
Preston
|
1
|
16%
|
6
|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
16%
|
6
|
| Dribbles | Successful | Percentage | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
16%
|
6
|
Wolverhampton
|
3
|
100%
|
3
|
Wolverhampton
|
3
|
100%
|
3
|
Preston
|
2
|
100%
|
2
|
Preston
|
2
|
100%
|
2
|
| Duels | Successful | Percentage | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
Preston
|
5
|
41%
|
12
|
Preston
|
5
|
45%
|
11
|
Wolverhampton
|
4
|
36%
|
11
|
Preston
|
4
|
44%
|
9
|
Wolverhampton
|
6
|
66%
|
9
|
| Clearances | Total |
|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
8
|
Preston
|
4
|
Wolverhampton
|
4
|
Preston
|
3
|
Preston
|
3
|
| Blocked Shots | Total |
|---|---|
Preston
|
2
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
| Interceptions | Total |
|---|---|
Preston
|
2
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
| Tackles | Total |
|---|---|
Preston
|
3
|
Preston
|
3
|
Preston
|
2
|
Preston
|
2
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
| Possession Lost | Total |
|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
22
|
Preston
|
15
|
Preston
|
15
|
Wolverhampton
|
15
|
Wolverhampton
|
13
|
| Dispossessed | Total |
|---|---|
Preston
|
2
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
| Offsides | Total |
|---|---|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
|
1
|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
Wolverhampton
|
1
|
| Fouls | Total |
|---|---|
Preston
|
3
|
Wolverhampton
|
3
|
Preston
|
2
|
Preston
|
2
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
| Fouls Suffered | Total |
|---|---|
Wolverhampton
|
3
|
Wolverhampton
|
3
|
Preston
|
2
|
Wolverhampton
|
2
|
Preston
|
1
|
Preston
Wolverhampton
England - Championship - Week 2
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | GD GD | Points Pts | Form | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 - 1 | 6 | 10 |
G B G G
|
||
|
2
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 - 3 | 4 | 10 |
G B G G
|
||
|
3
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 - 3 | 3 | 10 |
G G G B
|
||
|
4
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 - 8 | 3 | 7 |
B G G M
|
||
|
5
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 - 5 | 2 | 7 |
G M G B
|
||
|
6
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 - 6 | 1 | 7 |
M B G G
|
||
|
6
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 - 6 | 1 | 7 |
G G M B
|
||
|
8
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 - 4 | 1 | 6 |
B B G B
|
||
|
8
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 - 4 | 1 | 6 |
B B B G
|
||
|
10
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 - 8 | -2 | 6 |
G G M M
|
||
|
11
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 - 4 | 2 | 5 |
B B M G
|
||
|
12
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 - 7 | 1 | 5 |
B M B G
|
||
|
13
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 - 5 | 0 | 5 |
B G M B
|
||
|
14
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 - 5 | -1 | 5 |
G B B M
|
||
|
15
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 - 5 | -1 | 4 |
G B M M
|
||
|
16
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 - 7 | -2 | 4 |
M B M G
|
||
|
17
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 - 5 | -2 | 4 |
M M G B
|
||
|
18
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 - 5 | 5 | 3 |
M G G B
|
||
|
19
|
4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 - 7 | -1 | 3 |
B B B M
|
||
|
20
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 - 7 | -2 | 3 |
M M G M
|
||
|
21
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 - 8 | -3 | 3 |
M G M M
|
||
|
22
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 - 9 | -5 | 3 |
M M M G
|
||
|
23
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 - 10 | -5 | 2 |
B M M B
|
||
|
24
|
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 - 9 | -6 | 0 |
M M M M
|
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | GD GD | Points Pts | Form | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 - 2 | 6 | 6 |
G G
|
||
|
2
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 - 2 | 3 | 6 |
G G
|
||
|
3
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 - 1 | 2 | 6 |
G G
|
||
|
4
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 - 3 | 3 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
5
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 - 2 | 2 | 4 |
G B
|
||
|
6
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 - 0 | 2 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
7
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 - 2 | 1 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
7
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 - 2 | 1 | 4 |
G B
|
||
|
9
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 - 1 | 1 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
10
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 - 3 | 2 | 3 |
M G
|
||
|
11
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 - 4 | 1 | 3 |
M G
|
||
|
12
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 - 3 | 0 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
12
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 - 3 | 0 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
14
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 - 2 | 0 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
14
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 - 2 | 0 | 3 |
M G
|
||
|
16
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 - 3 | -1 | 3 |
M G
|
||
|
17
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 - 3 | 0 | 2 |
B B
|
||
|
17
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 - 3 | 0 | 2 |
B B
|
||
|
17
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 - 3 | 0 | 2 |
B B
|
||
|
20
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 - 3 | -1 | 1 |
B M
|
||
|
21
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 - 3 | -2 | 1 |
M B
|
||
|
22
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 - 5 | -3 | 1 |
B M
|
||
|
23
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 - 6 | -4 | 0 |
M M
|
||
|
24
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 - 5 | -4 | 0 |
M M
|
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | +/- | GD GD | Points Pts | Form | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 - 1 | 4 | 6 |
G G
|
||
|
2
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 - 2 | 3 | 6 |
G G
|
||
|
3
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 - 1 | 3 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
4
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 - 3 | 2 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
5
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 - 2 | 1 | 4 |
G B
|
||
|
6
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 - 1 | 1 | 4 |
B G
|
||
|
7
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 - 3 | 1 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
8
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 - 2 | 1 | 3 |
M G
|
||
|
9
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 - 5 | 0 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
10
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 - 2 | 0 | 3 |
M G
|
||
|
11
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 - 4 | -1 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
12
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 - 5 | -2 | 3 |
G M
|
||
|
13
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 - 3 | 0 | 2 |
B B
|
||
|
14
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 - 2 | 0 | 2 |
B B
|
||
|
14
|
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 - 2 | 0 | 2 |
B B
|
||
|
16
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 - 4 | -1 | 1 |
B M
|
||
|
17
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 - 3 | -1 | 1 |
B M
|
||
|
17
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 - 3 | -1 | 1 |
M B
|
||
|
17
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 - 3 | -1 | 1 |
M B
|
||
|
20
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 - 3 | -2 | 1 |
B M
|
||
|
21
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 - 3 | -2 | 0 |
M M
|
||
|
22
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 - 4 | -4 | 0 |
M M
|
||
|
23
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 - 7 | -5 | 0 |
M M
|
||
|
23
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 - 7 | -5 | 0 |
M M
|
In this England - Championship - Week 2 fixture, Wolverhampton beat Preston by 3-1. The match was played on 8/22/2026. Venue: Deepdale, Preston, England. Half-time score: 0-1.
Goals: F. L. Gonzalez (8'), A. Armstrong (71'), F. L. Gonzalez (82'), J. Thompson (90+1').
Cards shown: 5 yellow, no red.
Key statistics (Preston - Wolverhampton): possession %45 - %55, shots on target 2 - 5, expected goals (xG) 0.75 - 1.59.
In the table, Preston are in position 24 on 0 points and Wolverhampton in position 4 on 7.
The match is over, the day isn't. Pick the man of the match and earn credits, and turn on alerts now for your teams' next fixtures.